Privacy Policy

Description of the personal data file in compliance with European Parliament Regulation 2016/679 and Section 10 of Finnish Henkilötietolaki 523/1999 (Personal Data Act). Updated on May 25th, 2018.

Data Controller:
Sirkuksen tiedotuskeskus, Mariankatu 15 b B 7, 00170 Helsinki,

The person in charge of and/or acting as the contact person for register matters:
Johanna Mäkelä, communications officer +35850 464 3203

This privacy policy applies to CircusInfo Finland’s contact database and it’s website.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect
about you:
– What information we collect and why
– How we use and protect the information
– Your rights to access and/or correct the information we have about you
– How the cookies are used on our website

How do we collect your data and how do we use it?

Processing of personal data is based on customer relationship or other relevant connection, or the consent of the data subject. The data is collected mainly directly from the registered person by an order form, via email, telephone or other similar means.

We collect information about you, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register to our professional events and meetings. We also collect information, when you voluntarily declare that you are willing to get information about the circus sector in Finland. Data is also collected from public sources.

The information is collected to process your subscriptions and to contact you in professional services we think may be of interest to you. Information about you may also be used in our research purposes or surveys.

The types of personal data we process

Our register contains in minimum your name and email address as your contact information. In addition, our register may contain the following data:

– the organisation you represent
– job title
– branch of activity
– street address, postal code, city, country
– telephone number
– email address
– webpage
– the preferred language of communication
– circus discipline or other individual information on the profession
– your responses to our surveys
– prohibitions, restrictions, approvals and other choices
– the date of saving the data

Disclosing or sharing data with third parties

The data are used by CircusInfo Finland and its’ personnel only. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party providers of services and tools who help us to provide our services, such as the newsletter mailer. Due to the technical implementation of the processing of the data, some of the data may physically reside on the servers or equipment belonging to external contractors, and these data are processed via a technical connection.

Personal data are not transferred outside the European Union or outside the European Economic Area unless this is technically necessary in order to implement the service. If data is transferred outside of European Union we ensure the sufficient level of data protection in the manner provided for in the legislation.

Security and retention

CircusInfo Finland’s contact database is maintained in an SSL-secured application, which uses servers located in Finland. CircusInfo Finland will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

Your rights to access, control, and correct information about you

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you
– We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
– If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it
– You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information at any time
– You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information

You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the end of each newsletter or by sending us email to

Your request to access, correct, or erase your personal information must be addressed to CircusInfo Finland, Mariankatu 15 b B 7, 00170 Helsinki or by email to We can ask you to testify your identity when necessary.

Cookie Policy

Like most sites, CircusInfo Finland’s site sirkusinfo.fi uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website.

Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. They help us provide you with a better, faster, and safer user experience, and also help us to know which parts of the website are most popular, and generally to understand how people are using our website.

You are always free to block, delete, or disable cookies. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings. However, if you decline cookies, or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain site features, services, or applications. For more information on how you can block, delete, or disable these technologies, please review your browser or device settings.

You may encounter cookies from our third-party service providers, including but not limited to (1) Facebook and other social networking plug-ins, and (2) Google to provide advertising services through Google’s advertising and marketing platforms.

Facebook and Google may use the personal information that they have collected about you on our sites pursuant to their own privacy policies.

How Google uses cookies: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation